Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Naturally Mediterranean Receives Likes About Its Apricot Kernel Oil Ingredient

What is Apricot Kernel Oil Which Is Found In Natural Skin Care Products
Apricot kernel oil comes from the dried kernels at the heart of apricots, which come from the apricot tree. The tree grows all over the Mediterranean region and also in Asia and parts of America and Australia.

How is it extracted?

Apricot oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the apricot, which can yield 40 – 50% oil. 

What does it look and smell like?

Apricot oil is light coloured and rather thin in consistency with a slight nutty aroma. It has a fairly long shelf life.

Therapeutic benefits

Apricot oil is high in vitamins A, C and E which are essential for skin health. It is also high in essential fatty acids (EFAs). Apricot oil can also help with respiratory problems when taken internally. It also has anti-inflammatory properties.

Apricot kernel oil is a healthy monounsaturated oil which can be used in cooking and salad dressings. It is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving a greasy feeling behind, and so it is often used in skin creams. It is a mild oil, which rarely provokes skin reactions, and it is often used in baby products. Apricot oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which nourishes and firms the skin and fights signs of aging.

Launching Naturally Mediterranean Anti-Wrinkle Daily Moisturiser

No comments:

Post a Comment